BY ALLEN GREGORY

BRISTOL HERALD COURIER

ELKTON, Va. – There will be a shiny new addition at Patrick Henry High School this fall.

After a nearly 40-year quest, the Rebels earned their first male team championship in any sport Saturday at the VHSL 1A state track and field championships at East Rockingham High School.

“I don’t know if a word has been invented to describe how I feel, but it’s the best feeling I’ve ever had,” PH junior Connor Buchanan said. “From the first day of the season, everybody has worked so hard and this was such an evenly spread victory.”

Balance was the key, as the Rebels compiled 101 points to outdistance Covington (87), Auburn (72) and Mathews (37). George Wythe finished ninth.

Buchanan finished fourth in the 100, second in the 200, third in the triple jump and ran a leg on the victorious 4x100 team along with senior Alex Davenport, Zach Brown and Jackson Cruise. Austin Faris came home second in the 300 hurdles.

As usual, the PH standout was Davenport who also won the 110 hurdles while finishing fourth in 300 hurdles.

“It’s been a long time in getting that first state title, and I think we all stepped it up and outperformed the performance list,” said Davenport, after winning his fifth individual state title. “It was a must to have contributions from every person on our team and we had that.

“Winning an individual state championship is one thing, but getting that team title is big.”

PH boys coach Tim Burke summed up the historical day in one word.

“Unreal,” Burke said. “The kids gutted it out and they deserve the title.”

As for the addition to the PH trophy case, Burke said school officials will find a special spot.

“We haven’t marked it off, but I think we can find a special place for it,” Burke said. “It took a while to build this team. All the pieces had to fall in place, and we had a whole lot of help from people within our program and community.”

Junior Gavin Grossman added a second place finish in the 3,200 for PH.

With sophomore Justin Barnett winning the shot put, the Union boys (41) finished third in the 2A standings behind East Rockingham (54) and Maggie Walker (69).

According to Union boys coach Tim Thomas, Barnett put in the sweat equity for his taste of gold.

“Joel Davis practices with Justin in the shot,” Thomas said. “They work together up to two hours every day and then work sometimes on Saturday. Justin wanted this and he worked hard for it.”

The Union boys finished second in the 4x100 with a time of 43.91

Senior Jonathan Haderer of John Battle registered a second-place effort in the discus.

Union’s Kalea Cark finished second in the triple jump after losing out on a tiebreaker. The Bears were forced to compete without Ashley Chester, who was unable to make the trip due to an accident.

Lebanon junior John Easton finished third in the VHSL 2A 3,200 meter run with Virginia High junior Ben Hazelwood one spot behind.

With long-time PH track and field and cross country coach Becky Selfe in attendance, PH (54.60 points) finished second in the girls meet behind Auburn with 100 points.

PH freshman Catherine Grossman, brother of Gavin, swept the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs. She entered the meet ranked first in both events.

“My father [Eric] was a very successful runner in high school and he’s competed in marathons and other long distance events throughout his life,” said Grossman, whose father is an education professor at Emory & Henry College. “My brother and I think about the races tactically, so that helps.”

For PH girls coach Mark Love, Saturday offered a taste of redemption after losing out on the regional title last week via a DQ on the final event

“I feel a whole lot better than I did last week,” Love said. “All the girls came together and they decided to repeat the effort of last week and finish it the right way.”

Maggie Buchanan contributed runner-up finish in the triple jump and placed fourth in the 200 meters. The depth of PH was reflected in the discus where sophomore Casey Quillen finished fifth.

“And everybody else on our team just did what they did at regionals and came through,” Love said. “After what happened last week and seeing them come back this strong, I’m very proud.”

Among other far Southwest Virginia schools, junior Kim Lester of Twin Valley was the standout in 1A by winning the 400 meters in a time of 1:01.43. Lenora Dingus of Twin Springs took second in the 100 meter hurdles.

Chilhowie won the girls 4x400 meter relay behind Molly Rhudy, Emily Schram, Dannielle Testerman and Reagan McCloskey, who also finished second in the 800. Chilhowie finished eighth in the 1A team standings.

In the 2A meet, Mikala Dykstra of Wise Central recorded a recorded a second place finished in the 200. Abby Storms of George Wythe captured first place in the 1A triple jump

Maggie Walker won the girls 2A team title.

As the two-day meet finally ended under a broiling sun in the rolling fields of Elkton, Connor Buchanan spoke about the big picture of Saturday’s conquest.

“It will be awesome to look back on this day someday and remember the good times we had,” he said.

1A

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Patrick Henry, 2. Covington, 3. Auburn, 4. Mathews, 5. stonewall Jackson, 5. Parry McCluer, 7. Essex, 8. Rappahannock, 9. George Wythe, 10. Middlesex, 11. Radford, 12. Cumberland, 13. Northampton, 14. Lancaster, 15. Northumberland, 16.Luray, 17. Galileo, 18. Charles City, 18. King & Queen, 18. Sussex, 18. Eastside, 22. West Point, 22.William Campbell, 24. Fort Chiswell, 25. J.I. Burton, 26. Honaker, 26. Central Lunenburg, 26. Rural Retreat, 26. Riverheads, 30. Castlewood, 31. Surry County, 31. Altavista, 31. Chilhowie, 31. Holston, 31. Eastern Mntgomery, 36. Twin Springs.

Long jump — 1. Johnson (Essex) 22.07.75, 2. Barber (Covington) 22.02.75, 3. Davenport (PH) 21-10.00, 4. Moore (Covington) 21-06.75, 5. Ramsey (Fort Chiswell) 21-06.75, 6. Robinson (George Wythe) 21-01.00, 7. Batten (Surry County) 20-05.00, 8. Morris (Northlumberland) 20-02.00.

Triple jump — 1. Barber (Covington) 46-11.00, 2. Moore (Covington) 46-08.00, 3. Buchanan (PH) 45-02.00, 4. Anderson (Mathews) 43-08.5, 5. Stout (Honaker) 43-05.50, 6. Johannsen (Middlesex) 42-09.00, 7. Ramsey (Fort Chiswell) 42-07.75, 8. Taylor (Mathews) 41-05.08.

High jump — 1. Anderson (Mathews) 6-05, 2. Hence (King & Queen) 6-04, 3. Barber (Covington) 6-04, 4. Johannsen (Middlesex) 6-04, 5. Hoskins (J.I. Burton) 6-02, 6. Lawson (Eastside) 6-00, 7. Jenkins (Rappahannock) 6-00, 8. Rice (Northlumberland) 6.00.

Shot put — 1. Cook (Parry McCluer) 55-02.50, 2. Fischer (Parry McCluer) 50-11.75, 3. Shean (Auburn) 49-10.25, 4. Hancock (William Campbell) 48-00.75, 5. Nelson (Parry McCluer) 46-05.75, 6. Adkins (PH) 46-02.00, 7. Brown (PH) 46-00.50, 8. Rucker (Radford) 45.02-50.

Pole Vault — 1. Flynn (Northhampton) 11-06, 2. Porter (Radford) 10-06, 3. Turman (Auburn) 10-06, 4. Matthews Auburn (10-00, 5. Keeve (Lancaster) 10-00, 6. Brady (PH) 9-06, 7. Chorphetthai (Auburn) 9-06, 8. Davenport (PH-Glade Spring) 9-00.

4x800 relay — 1. Auburn (Carter, Hunter, Harris, Nolan) 8:20.89, 2. Cumberland 8:24.14, 3. Mathews 8:29.70, 4. Lancaster 8:38.28, 5. PH-Glade Spring 8:40.28, 6. Middlesex 8:50.01, 7. Holston 8:51.40, 8. West Point 8:52.98.

110 meter hurdles — 1. Davenport (PH) 15.09, 2. Banks (Stonewall Jackson) 15.95, 3. Rice (Northumberland) 16.11, 4. Faris (PH) 16.16, 5. Akinwumi 16.20, 6. South (Middlesex) 17.21, 7. Diming (Cumberland) 17.25, 8. Lane (J.I. Burton) 17.69.

100 meter dash — Barber (Covington) 11.09, 2. Moore (Covington) 11.31, 3. Moore (Essex) 11.43, 4. Buchanan (PH) 11.47, 5. Cruise (PH) 11.55, 6. Jefferson (Charles City) 11.64, 7. Johnson (Essex) 11.69, 8. Augcomfar (Sussex Central) 11.87.

1600 meter run — 1. Jenkins (Rappahannock) 4:23.34, 2. Harris (Auburn) 4:23.70, 3. Stevens (Galileo) 4:36.27, 4. Downing (Radford) 4:44.70, 5. Robinson (George Wythe) 4:46.17, 6. Hallinan (Auburn) 4:46.92, 7. Wilson (Eastern Montgomery) 4:49.34, 8. Wilson (Auburn) 4:50.39.

4x100 relay — 1. PH 43.67, 2. Covington 43.72, 3. Essex 43.98, 4. Sussex Central 44.60, 5. Charles City 44.67, 6. George Wythe 44.78, 7. Luray 45.27, 8. West Point 45.89.

400 meter dash — 1. McCroskey (Glenvar) 49.40, 2. Gist (Bruton) 49.93, 3. Jimenez (Central Woodstock) 50.37, 4. Woodard (Wilson Memorial) 51.17, 5. Owens (Union) 51.23, 6. Meredith (Nottoway) 52.72, 7. Phillips (Stuarts Draft) 53.62, 8. Mullins (Tazewell) 53.83.

300 meter hurdles — 1. Fernandez (Middlesex) 41.46, 2. Faris (PH) 41.68, 3. Banks (Stonewall Jackson) 42.97, 4. Davenport (PH-Glade Spring) 42.98, 5. Rice (Northlumberland) 43.82, 6. Ward (Castlewood) 44.07, 7. Reed (Lancaster) 44.17, 8. Holbrook (Twin Springs).

800 meter run — 1. Gavin (Rappahanock) 1:59.38, 2. Grossman (PH) 2:00.57, 3. Thomas (Mathews) 2:03.25, 4. Romo (Auburn) 2:05.10, 5. Crigger (Rural Retreat) 2:05.15, 6. Stevens (Galileo) 2:05.83, 7. Irungu (West Point) 2:05.99, 8. Benton (Lancaster) 2:07.34.

200 meter dash — 1. Barber (Covington) 22.38, 2. Buchanan (PH-Glade Spring) 22.69, 3. Moore (Covington) 22.85, 4. Cruise (PH) 23.31, 5. Moore (Essex) 23.33, 6. Sorrells (Stonewall Jackson) 23.36, 7. Augcomfar (Sussex Central) 23.42, 8. Jefferson (Charles City) 23.45.

3200 meter run — 1. Harris (Auburn) 9:54.99, 2. Grossman (PH) 10:26.79, 3. Downing (Radford) 10:34.34, 4. Jenkins (Mathews) 10:39.05, 5. Hurd (Auburn) 10:43.04, 6. Downs (Auburn) 10:43.67, 7. Reynolds (Altavista) 10:50.69, 8. Stimpson (Cumberland) 10:56.91.

4x400 meter relay — 1. Stonewall Jackson 3:33.32, 2. Cumberland 3:33.86, 3. Luray 3:36.55, 4. George Wythe 3:37.33, 5. Mathews 3:38.65, 6. Essex 3:38.79, 7. Radford 3:39.73, 8. Lancaster 3:40.45.

Discus — 1. Cook (Parry McCluer) 174-11, 2. Trower (Northampton) 133-02, 3. Palmer (Rappahannock) 131-08, 4. Fithian (Auburn) 131-00, 5. Alexander (Central Lunenburg) 124-09, 6. Gill (West Point) 124-08, 7. Bradley (William Campbell) 123-03, 8. Fischer (Parry McCluer) 122-11.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Auburn, 2. Patrick Henry, 3. Northumberland, 4. Radford, 5, Eastern Montgomery, 6. Middlesex, 7. Rappahannock, 8. Chilhowie, 9. Sussex Central, 10. Lancaster, 11. West Point, 11. Essex, 11. Rural Retreat, 14. Stonewall jackson, 14. George Wythe, 16. Galileo, 17. Parry McCluer, 17. Craig County, 19. William Campbell, 20. Luray, 20. Riverheads, 22. Twin Valley, 23. Twin Springs, 24. Rappahannock, 25. J.I. Burton, 25. Fort Chiswell, 27. Eastside, 27. Mathews, 29. Holston, 30. Rye Cove, 30. Bland County, 32. Northwood, 32. Covington, 34. Castlewood, 34. Cumberland.

Long jump — 1. Sweeny (Eastern Montgomery) 16-08.50, 2. Bagby (Middlesex) 16-07.00, 3. Menezes (Craig County) 16.05.00, 4. Storms (George Wythe) 16-00.50, 5. Blake (Northumberland) 15-07.00, 6. Baines (Sussex) 15-04.50, 7. Tomlin (Lancaster) 15.03.00, 8. Jones (Rivergeads) 15-02.00.

Triple jump — 1. Storms (George Wythe) 34-11.00, 2. Buchanan (PH) 33-10.50, 3. Sweeny (Eastern Montgomery) 33-09.75, 4. Musick (Fort Chiswell) 33-02.75, 5. Blake (Northumberland) 33-02.50, 6. Tomlin (Lancaster) 33-01.00, 7. Woodward (Northwood) 31-11.50, 8. Maldonado (Bland County) 32-07.50.

High jump — 1. Sweeney (Eastern Montgomery) 5-02, 2. Chowning (Middlesex) 4-10, 3. Thorne (Rappahannock) 4-10, 4. Henderson (Lancaster) 4-08, 5. Shelton (Riverheads), 6. Blair-James, (J.I. Burton), 7. Hill (Sussex) 4-06, 7. Dowdy (Fort Chiswell) 4-06, 7. Booth (PH) 4-06, 7. Helton (Twin Valley) 4-06.

Shot put — 1. Earnest (Auburn) 40-07.50, 2. Clark (Parry McCluer) 36-06.00, 3. Friend (Radford) 36-02.50, 4. Taylor (Lancaster) 36-01.50, 5. Sale (Auburn) 34-04.00, 6. Holmes (Rappahannock) 34-03.25, 7. Huffman (Craig County) 33-10.50, 8. Belcher (PH) 33-08.50.

Pole vault — 1. Huffard (Rural Retreat) 8-00, 2. Givens (Auburn) 7-06, 3. Nagel (Auburn) 7-00, 4. Ashworth (Auburn) 7-00.

4x800 relay — 1. Auburn (Dominy, Hall, Miller, Musselman) 10:14.32,2. Northumberland 10:30.21, 3. PH 10:32.03, 4. Riverheads 10:54.98, 5. Radford 11:18.89, 6. Rye Cove 11:22.74, 7. Luray 11:33.87, 8. Castlewood 11:40.26.

100 meter hurdles — 1. Graves (William Campbell) 17.27, 2. Dingus (Twin Springs), 3. Estes (Rappahannock) 17.76, 4. Gellner (Radford) 17.97, 5. Pullen (West Point) 18.22, 6. Richards (Chilhowie) 18.62, 7. Thorne (Rappahannock) 18.74, Tomlin (Lancaster) DNF.

100 meter dash — 1. Weatthersby (Galileo) 12.69, 2. Baines (Sussex) 12.74, 3. Blagmon (Essex) 12.85, 4. Sweeney (Eastern Montgomery) 13.19, 5. Gray (Rappahannock) 13.21, 6. Lampkins (George Wythe) 13.26, 7. Lester (Twin Valley) 13.29, 8. Storms (George Wythe) 13.55.

1600 meter run — 1. Grossman (PH) 5:39.02, 2. Culbertson (Rappahannock) 5:44.66, 3. Miller (Auburn) 5:47.85, 4. Webb (Stonewall Jackson) 5:50.64, 5. Hall (Auburn) 5:56.17, 6. Dryden (Parry McCluer) 6:00.05, 7. Ferguson (Riverheads) 6:01.16, 8. Taylor (Craig County) 6:02.81.

4x100 meter relay — 1. Sussex 51.05, 2. Middlesex 52.08, 3. West Point 52.49, 4. Luray 52.64, 5. Essex 52.66, 6. Lancaster 53.07, 7. Chilhowie 53.12, 8. PH 53.45.

400 meter dash — 1. Lester (Twin Valley) 1:01.43, 2. Bea (Northumberland) 1:02.33, 3. Chowning (Middlesex) 1:02.37, 4. Wyrick (Eastside) 1:02.68, 5. Stuart (Rural Retreat) 1:03.48, 6. Baker (Lancaster) 1:03.72, 7. Musselman (Auburn) 1:03.93, 8. Smith (Stonewall Jackson) 1:04.16.

300 meter hurdles — 1. Gellner (Radford) 48.64, 2. Blake (Northumberland) 49.45, 3. Misquith (Stonewall Jackson) 50.16, 4. Betz (Mathews) 50.23, 5. Harrison (Holston) 50.58, 6. Dingus (Twin Springs) 51.85, 7. Pullen (West Point) 52.42, 8. Elasha (Cumberland) 52.81.

800 meter run — 1. Dominy (Auburn) 2:27.24, 2. McCloskey (Chilhowie) 2:31.86, 3. Musselman (Auburn) 2:32.59, 4. Poole (Rural Retreat) 2:32.71, 5. Bea (Northumberland) 2:37.27, 6. Miller (Auburn) 2:38.05, 7. Culbertson (Rappahannock) 2:38.91, 8. Jones (Riverheads) 2:39.78.

200 meter dash — 1. Blagmon (Essex) 26.01, 2. Weathersby (Galileo) 26.12, 3. Sweeney (Eastern Montgomery) 27.27, 4. Lee (West Point) 27.37, 5. Buchanan (PH) 27.44, 6. Neff (Stonewall Jackson) 27.92, 7. Gillespie (Covington) 28.02.

3200 meter run — 1. Grossman (PH) 12:08.21, 2. Dominy (Auburn) 12:35.27, 3. Hall (Auburn) 12:45.27, 4. Thomas (PH) 12:48.16, 5. Scott (William Campbell) 12:49.62, 6. Stewart (Radford) 12:51.35, 7. Taylor (Craig County) 12:52.59, 8. Dryden (Parry McCluer) 12:56.22.

4x400 meter relay — 1. Chilhowie (Rhudy, Testerman, Schram, McCloskey) 4:21.42, 2. Northumberland 4:21.42,3. Luray 4:21.85, 4. PH 4:27.72, 5. Stonewall Jackson 4:28.54, 6. West Point 4:29.25, 7. J.I. Burton 4:32.79, 8. Rural Retreat 4:34.11.

Discus — 1. Brown (Radford) 125-10, 2. Sale (Auburn) 116-08, 3. Huffman (Craig County) 114-04, 4. Snyder (Parry McCluer) 112-09, 5. Quillen (PH) 111-06, 6. Earnest (Auburn) 108-01, 7. Pennington (Bland County) 106-10, 8. Dove (Auburn) 105-11.

2A TRACK RESULTS

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Maggie Walker, 2. Giles, 3. Wilson Memorial, 4. Floyd County, 5. Brunswick, 6. George Mason, 7. Prince Edward County, 8.tie, Central-Woodstock and Clarke County, 10. James River 11. Wise County Central, 12. Nelson County, 13. Bruton, 14. Nottoway, 15. Marion, 16. Union, 17. East Rockingham, 18. tie, R.E. Lee-Staunton, Greensville County, Glenvar, 21. tie, Lebanon, Amelia County and Goochland, 24. Stuarts Draft, 25. Virginia High, 26. tie, Chatham and Nandua, 28. Dan River.

Long jump — 1. Callee Cox (Marion) 16 feet, 9.50 inches, 2. Brooke Ryman (Central-Woodstock) 16-6, 3. Madison McLean (Clarke County) 16-4, 4. Emilie Miller (Wilson Memorial) 16-2, 5. Kiersten Shrader (Giles) 16-0.5, 6. Taijah Bradley (Brunswick) 16-0, 7. Kalea Clark (Union) 15-11, 8. Kemper Snyder (R.E. Lee-Staunton) 15-9.5.

Triple jump — 1. Deserae Robinson (Nottoway) 35 feet, 10.75 inches, 2. Kalea Clark (Union) 35-10.75, 3. Aniya Seward (Brunswick) 35-4, 4. Taijah Bradley (Brunswick) 35-2, 5. Emilie Miller (Wilson Memorial) 34-8.25, 6. Jordan Booker (Prince Edward) 34-7, 7. Lauren Ogle (James River) 34-1, 8. Brooke Ryman (Central-Woodstock) 34-0.50.

High jump — 1. Makayla Morris (Prince Edward) 5 feet, 3 inches, 2. Callee Cox (Marion) 5-2, 3. Nicole Pouliot (Nelson County ) 5-1, 4. tie, Aaliya Hines (Giles) and Paige Miller (Wilson Memorial ) 4-10, 6. Mikala Dykstra (Wise County Central) 4-10, 7. Jazlyn Jefferson (Greensville) 4-10, 8. Sierra Murray (East Rockingham) 4-10.

Shot put — 1. Saira Akers (Floyd County) 39 feet, 7 inches, 2. Jade Sutherland (Floyd County) 37-0.50, 3. Megan Brown (Nelson County) 36-5.25, 4. Tycara Scott (Central-Wodostock) 36-2, 5. tie, Jocelyn Midkiff (Giles) and Kila Watson (Central-Woodstock) 35-7, 7. Stephanie Whitfield (Wise County Central) 35-3.25, 8. Catherine Orndorff (East Rockingham) 35-1.

Pole valut — 1. Emilie Miller (Wilson Memorial) 8 feet, 6 inches. 2. Madelyn Cooper (Wilson Memorial) 8-0, 3. Megan Bale (Maggie Walker) 8-0, 4. tie, Treshanda Crawford (Nelson County), Lauren Clayton (Wilson Memorial), Marissa Hanzlik (Maggie Walker), Abby Bender (Maggie Walker) 7-6, 8. Kate Lord (Maggie Walker) 7-6.

4x800 meter relay — 1. Floyd County (Harris, Beegle, Belshan, Church) 9 minutes, 59.65 seconds, 2. George Mason 10:01.19, 3. Clarke County 10:02.11, 4. Maggie Walker 10:02.80, 5. Wilson Memorial 10:25.84, 6. James River 10:27.32, 7. R.E. Lee-Staunton 10:28.07, 8. Goochland 10:32.72.

100-meter hurdles — 1. Emilie Miller (Wilson Memorial) 15.39 seconds, 2. Taijah Bradley (Brunswick) 15.91, 3. Aniya Seward (Brunswick) 15.96, 4. Kemper Snyder (R.E. Lee-Staunton) 16.02, 5. Alyson Pennington (Giles) 16.31, 6. Kalea Clark (Union) 16.67, 7. Paige Miller (Wilson Memorial) 16.68, 8. Karena Glass (Bruton) 17.19.

100-meter dash — 1. Aaliyah Hines (Giles) 12.69 seconds, 2. Mikala Dykstra (Wise County Central) 13.01, 3. Taylor Hill (Maggie Walker) 13.06, 4. Kiersten Shrader (Giles) 13.07, 5. Nia Vaughan (Maggie Walker) 13.16, 6. Ty’Kara Smith (Nandua) 13.26, 7. La’Daviona Apple (Dan River) 13.31, 8. Dorothy Clore (Goochland) 13.32.

1600-meter run — 1. Mary Caroline Heinen (Maggie Walker) 5 minutes, 29.11 seconds, 2. Emily Harris (Floyd County) 5:31.21, 3. Solace Church (Floyd County) 5:33.48, 4. Kaitlyn Ardrey (Bruton) 5:33.57, 5. Archana Shekharan (Maggie Walker) 5:37.12, 6. Rachel Millirons (Glenvar) 5:40.55, 7. Jessey Ball (Lebanon) 5:41.10, 8. Clara Wincheski (Bruton) 5:42.83.

4x100 meter relay — 1. East Rockingham 50.30 seconds, 2. Prince Edward County 50.58, 3. Giles 51.18, 4. Maggie Walker 51.25, 5. George Mason 51.66, 6. Wise County Central 51.75, 7. tie, Clarke County and Nottoway 52.09.

400-meter dash — 1. Aaliyah Hines (Giles) 58.46 seconds, 2. Nicaila Coleman (Nottoway) 59.59, 3. Jazlyn Jefferson (Greensville) 1:01.09, 4. Jordan Ramsey (Stuarts Draft) 1:02.60, 5. Danielle Welch (George Mason) 1:02.83, 6. Courtney McKenzie (Chatham) 1:02.99, 7. Aliyah Clayton (Brunswick) 1:03.01, 8. Montiera Wynn (Prince Edward County) 1:03.07.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Lauren Ogle (James River) 46.26 seconds, 2. Taijah Bradley (Brunswick) 46.59, 3. Katelyn Wiley (James River) 47.80, 4. Korinne Wills (George Mason) 48.09, 5. Paige Miller (Wilson Memorial) 48.19, 6. Elizabeth Wallace (Clarke County) 48.25, 7. Alyson Pennington (Giles) 50.08, 8. Mikayla Helsley (Central-Woodstock) 50.20.

800-meter run — 1. Khloe Pointer (Maggie Walker) 2 minutes, 21.82 seconds, 2. Charlotte Crum (George Mason) 2:23.62, 3. Chloe Phillips (Floyd County) 2:28.10, 4. Andrea Macedo (Maggie Walker) 2:29.14, 5. Natalie Prye (Wilson Memorial) 2:29.39, 6. Catherine Lewis (Clarke County) 2:29.80, 7. Morgan Ackley (Maggie Walker) 2:30.01, 8. Alyssa Wright (Maggie Walker) 2:30.53.

200-meter dash — 1. Aaliyah Hines (Giles) 25.57 seconds, 2. Mikala Dykstra (Wise County Central) 26.62, 3. Nia Vaughan (Maggie Walker) 26.65, 4. Taylor Hill (Maggie Walker) 27.15, 5. Emilie Miller (Wilson Memorial) 27.16, 6. Kiersten Shrader (Giles) 27.40, 7. Dorothy Clore (Goochland) 27.44, 8. Aniya Seward (Brunswick) 27.46.

3200-meter run — 1. Mary Caroline Heinen (Maggie Walker) 11 minutes 37.30 seconds, 2. Clara Wincheski (Bruton) 11:42.77, 3. Kaitlyn Ardrey (Bruton) 11:58.08, 4. Rachel Millirons (Glenvar) 12:00.26, 5. Jessey Ball (Lebanon) 12:00.40, 6. Madison Webster (Clarke County) 12:03.31, 7. Megan Lee (Maggie Walker) 12:07.30, 8. Skylar Bragg (Clarke County) 12:09.33.

4x400 meter relay — 1. Prince Edward County 4 minutes, 10.38 seconds, 2. Brunswick 4:11.84, 3. James River 4:14.04, 4. Clarke County 4:14.70, 5. George Mason 4:15.58, 6. Maggie Walker 4:19.62, 7. Goochland 4:21.71, 8. Wilson Memorial 4:22.27.

Discus — 1. Kila Watson (Central-Woodstock) 125 feet, 3 inches, 2. Jocleyn Midkiff (Giles) 125-2, 3. Tiara Harris (Amelia County) 112-4, 4. Jade Sutherland (Floyd County) 111-3, 5. Aaliyah Worley (Virginia High) 109-6, 6. Saira Akers (Floyd County) 106-1, 7. Tara Ingersoll (Wilson Memorial) 103-9, 8. Jessica Hibbitts (Wise County Central) 101-8.

BOYS

Team scores

1. Maggie Walker, 2. East Rockingham, 3. Union, 4. Central-Woodstock, 5. Dan River, 6. Appomattox County, 7. Bluestone, 8. tie, Martinsville and James River, 10. Glenvar, 11. Prince Edward County, 12. John Battle, 13. Clarke County, 14. George Mason, 15. Bruton, 16. tie, Wilson Memorial and R.E. Lee-Staunton, 18. Buffalo Gap, 19. Strasburg, 20. tie, Goochland and Page County, 22. Amelia County, 23. Brunswick, 24. tie, Chatham and Gretna, 26. Giles, 27. tie, Lebanon and Marion, 29. Stuarts Draft, 30. Virginia High, 31. Wise County Central, 32. tie, Nottoway and Floyd County 34. tie, Greensville County, Nandua and Buckingham County, 37. tie, Ridgeview, Nelson County, Washington & Lee and Tazewell.

Long jump — 1. Javon Butler (East Rockingham) 22 feet, 4.5 inches, 2. Larry Begley (John Battle) 21-10.75, 3. Quantavis Nash (Prince Edward) 21-8.25, 4. tie, Kyle Clanton (Central-Woodstock) and Isaiah Simmons (Brunswick) 20-8.75, 6. Howard Divens Jr. (Amelia County) 20-8, 7. Saxon Franklin (Central-Woodstock) 20-6.50, 8. Tevarius Brooks (Bluestone) 20-4.

Triple jump — 1. Justin Manns (Martinsville) 45 feet, 3 inches, 2. Javon Scruggs (Appomattox County) 43-11, 3. Saxon Franklin (Central-Woodstock) 43-10.50, 4. Howard Divens Jr. (Amelia County) 43-10.50, 5. James Lyles (Giles) 43-5.25, 6. Andy Bonett (Clarke County) 43-4.50, 7. Tevarius Brooks (Bluestone) 42-11.75, 8. Devonte Ellis-Rose (Nelson County) 42-9.75.

High jump — 1. Ryan Jackson (Appomattox County) 6 feet, 3 inches, 2. Tevarius Brooks (Bluestone) 6-2, 3. Adrion Jenkins (Union) 6-0, 4. Tarrod Dobbins (R.E. Lee-Staunton) 6-0, 5. tie, Dylan Lehmann (Stuarts Draft) and Joe Shelton (Buffalo Gap) 6-0, 7. Edward Stratton (Nandua) 5-10, 8. Jayden Young (Greensville) 5-10.

Shot put — 1. Justin Barnett (Union) 47 feet, 11.50 inches, 2. Demarcus Irvin (Chatham) 47-6, 3. David Snodgrass (Union) 46-9.50, 4. Jonathan Haderer (John Battle) 46-7, 5. Mitch Doss (Gretna) 46-5.25, 6. Coby Cockrell (Gretna) 46-5, 7. Bryan Davis (Central-Woodstock) 45-10, 8. Cordarius Clayton (Greensville) 45-8.50.

Pole vault — 1. Isaiah Fields (East Rockingham) 11 feet, 6 inches, 2. Ben Widener (Maggie Walker) 11-0, 3. Trenton Alt (East Rockingham) 10-6, 4. Adam Sachs (Maggie Walker) 10-6, 5. Aaron Vincent (Maggie Walker) 10-0, 6. Joe Paul (Maggie Walker) 10-0, 7. Tucker Kiracofe (Buffalo Gap) 9-6, 8. George Salcedo (East Rockingham) 9-6.

4x800 meter relay — 1. Goochland 8 minutes, 13.96 seconds, 2. Maggie Walker 8:91.03, 3. George Mason 8:21.34, 4. James River 8:26.18, 5. Clarke County 8:27.20, 6. Wilson Memorial 8:35.32, 7. Wise County Central 8:37.52. 8. Central-Woodstock 8:38.00.

110-meter hurdles — 1. Delonta Kelso (Appomattox County) 15.12 seconds, 2. Elijah Waters (Strasburg) 15.14, 3. Kyle Biller (Page County) 15.23, 4. Nyier Evans (Bluestone) 16.39, 5. Andy Bonett (Clarke County) 16.51, 6. William White (Amelia County) 16.84, 7. Branson Shupe (Marion) 17.58, 8. Jordan Tate (Washington & Lee) 18.65.

100-meter dash — 1. Bryan Moses (Prince Edward County) 11.10, 2. Jaquon Durant (Dan River) 11.36, 3. Javon Butler (East Rockingham) 11.38, 4. Brian Womack (Dan River) 11.47. 5. Tanner Dinkins (Clarke County) 11.48, 6. Coy Jimenez (Central-Woodstock) 11.55, 7. Brandon Scott (Prince Edward County) 11.68, 8. Eric Wilson (Martinsville) 11.73.

1600-meter run — 1. Sidney Allen (Martinsville) 4 minutes, 26.90 seconds, 2. Jacob Warner (R.E. Lee-Staunton) 4:29.40, 3. William Miller (James Rvier) 4:29.89, 4. Adam Sachs (Maggie Walker) 4:34.50, 5. Max Frankel (Maggie Walker) 4:36.85, 6. Oliver Wilson-Cook (R. E. Lee-Staunton) 4:37.26, 7. Bryce Peterson (East Rockingham) 4:37.32, 8. Nicholas Dawson (Clarke County) 4:37.59.

4x100 meter relay — 1. Dan River 43.45 seconds, 2. Union 43.91, 3. Appomattox County 43.95, 4. East Rockingham 43.96, 5. Marion 44.55, 6. Giles 44.78. 7. Buckingham County 44.93, 8. Ridgeview 45.45.

400-meter dash — 1. Killian McCroskey (Glenvar) 49.40 seconds, 2. Isaiah Gist (Bruton) 49.93, 3. Coy Jimenez (Central-Woodstock) 50.37, 4. Gregory Woodward (Wilson Memorial) 51.17, 5. Dakota Owens (Union) 51.23, 6. Ayinde Meredith (Nottoway) 52.72, 7. Colby Phillips (Stuarts Draft) 53.62, 8. Mason Mullins (Tazewell) 53.83.

300-meter hurdles — 1. Nyier Evans (Bluestone) 40.18 seconds, 2. Ian Hester (James River) 41.13, 3. Kyle Biller (Page County) 41.79, 4. Kwante’ Rice (Brunswick) 41.97, 5. Isaiah Fields (East Rockingham) 42.53, 6. Daniel Brooke (Floyd County) 42.66, 7. Adrion Jenkins (Union) 42.80, 8. Ct. Dodge (George Mason) 43.35.

800-meter run — 1. Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 1 minute, 57.60 seconds, 2. Dustin Wade (Glenvar) 1:58.33, 3. Ryan Henderson (George Mason) 1:58.85, 4. Jack Otero (Maggie Walker) 2:03.30, 5. Dawson Scheufele (East Rockingham) 2:04.06, 6. Nichoals Dawson (Clarke County) 2:04.707, 7. Timothy Gilmour (George Mason) 2:04.23. 8. Bryce Peterson (East Rockingham) 2:04.36.

200-meter dash — 1. Jaquon Durant (Dan River) 22.60 seconds, 2. Eric Wilson (Martinsville) 22.73, 3. Bryan Moses (Prince Edward County) 22.95, 4. Gregory Woodward (Wilson Memorial) 23.04, 5. Kyle Clanton (Central-Woodstock) 23.08, 6. Isaiah Gist (Bruton) 23.17, 7. Kilian McCroskey (Glenvar) 23.56, 8. Devin McCray (Goochland) 23.57.

3200-meter run — 1. William Miller (James River) 9 minutes, 41.09 seconds, 2. Max Frankel (Maggie Walker) 9:48.26, 3. John Easton (Lebanon) 10:09.14, 4. Ben Hazelwood (Virginia High) 10:13.65, 5. Cameron Lee (Dan River) 10:15.77, 6. Vincent Leo (Wilson Memorial) 10:19.87, 7. Andrew Deel (Wise County Central) 10:20.22, 8. Jack Jeffrey (Maggie Walker) 10:20.40.

4x400 meter relay — 1. Central-Woodstock 3 minutes, 26.44 seconds, 2. Glenvar 3:32.70, 3. Bruton 3:33.47, 4. East Rockingham 3:34.87, 5. Maggie Walker 3:35.86, 6. George Mason 3:36.45, 7. Union 3:37.81, 8. Goochland 3:39.24.

Discus — 1. Charles Weatherman (Buffalo Gap) 146 feet, 10 inches, 2. Jonathan Haderer (John Battle) 142-9, 3. Ryan Day (Strasburg) 140-8, 4. Maleek Pulliam (Bluestone) 134-1, 5. Michael Buckberg (Maggie Walker) 133-2, 6. Justin Barnett (Union) 130-2, 7. Coy Jimenez (Central-Woodstock) 129-4, 8. Coby Cockrell (Gretna) 126-4.

Sign up for breaking news alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

agregory@bristolnews.com | Twitter: @Greg_BHCSports | (276) 645-2544

Recommended for you

Welcome to the Conversation

No name-calling, personal insults or threats. No attacks based on race, gender, ethnicity, etc. No writing with your caps lock on – it's screaming. Keep on topic and under 1,500 characters. No profanity or vulgarity. Stay G- or PG-rated.
Load comments